Welcome to the USS LST 494 Assoc. Web Site!
 
USS LST 494 Association
The LST 494 Association was founded in 1985 by former crewmen Earl D. Brown and Arthur W. Beal.  Over thirty men who served on the
494  are members of the Association.  The Association met annually in different locations around the country to renew old friendships and enjoy fellowship for many years.  It was common  for many  former crewmen to bring their wives and other members of their family to these wonderful gatherings.  The  2006 reunion (LST 494's 15th Reunion) was held Sept. 21-24, 2006 in Evansville, Indiana.  For more information go to the  "Reunion" page . No future reunions are planned due to age and the death of our beloved members. For more information contact Mike Guarino at 281-334-6060.  Don Meier, a great LST 494 sailor and friend passed away on February 10, 2007. Don was our Association Treasurer and Newsletter Editor. He will be greatly missed.  God bless you Don.  
____________________________________________
 
We are deeply saddened by the death of our great Skipper in the ETO, Captain Irving "Chet" Noyes on
September 7, 2005 in Jefferson City, Tennessee.
Go To Memorial Resolution Page for more information
____________________________________________
Association Roster
Names and addresses of officers and men who served aboard LST 494 in World War II
Located as of June 2013
+ Deceased Member
 
+NEUBAUER, Robert D., Lt. (j.g.) 301 S. Race St., Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965 (608) 245-2415
+GUARINO, Joseph M., Lieut. 5466 Briar Drive, Houston, TX 77056 (713) 622-8789
+KNOX, Willie S., Lt. (j.g.) 14490 Crown Point Dr., Tucson, AZ 85737-9324 (520) 825-3988
+BROWN, Jack Warren, Lieut. 3321 Tallywood Ct., Sarasota, FL 34237
HANS,Merwin S.,Lt. (j.g.) 52 Sunrise Circle, Boonsboro, MD 21713 (301) 790-0041
ZURAS, Nicholas J., Lt. (j.g.) 1152 Summit Dr., Annapolis, MD 21401-4742 (410) 757-6461
+MAGOR, Howard H., Lt. (j.g.) 83 Hillsdale Dr., Newport Beach, CA 92660-4235 (714) 721-9149
+PARRY, Rhinard D., Lt. (j.g), Medical Corps
 
ALBAN, Leo J., CMMOM (AA)   San Francisco, CA
+ALFANO, Joseph, Bkr1c 643 Winchester Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 (908) 688-0548
ANCONA, Leonard A., F1c 6414 Park Ridge Rd., Loves Park, IL 61111-4035 (316) 662-9043
AMANTE, Richard, Cox 691 Hailey Court, Simi Valley, CA 93065 (805) 527-2327
+BEACH, Donald F., Cox 6 Fairway Circle, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168 (904) 427-8848
BEARD, William A., MoMM3c 402 Crestview Dr., Durham, NC 27712-2335 (919) 477-7265
+BEEVER, Fred A., Slc 26663 Riverpark S., Inkster, MI 48141 (313) 563-7907
+BONAWITZ, George, S1c Rte. 1 Box 117B, Indian Valley VA 24105(6-7-8 mos.)(540) 789-4657 335 Highway 70 Williston, Smyrna, NC 28579 (rest of year) (919) 729-0901
+BOYD, Harry L., BM2c 138 Boyd Lane, New Brighton, PA 15066 (412) 843-4807
BROTHERTON, Harry O., S1c 203 Ponderosa Rd., Mooresville, NC 28117-5500 (704) 663-4397
BROWN, Harry M. (Monte), QM3c 2426 Lake Edge Dr., Cordova, TN 38018-8422(901) 388-3409
BROWN, Richard R.,SF2c Route 1, Box 256, Evergreen, AL 36401 (205) 564-2881
BUHL, Howard A., MoMM2c 5220 Greenfield Rd., Lakeland, FL 33810-5488 (941) 815-0177
+CASSISI, Micky, S1c 23 Vascello Rd, New Windsor, NY 12553 -5948 (914) 496-7442
RCIULLA, Emanuel P., MoMM3c P. O Box 11, Locust Valley, NY 11560
+DAVIS, William C, PhM3c 5303 Sophie Anne, Zachary, LA 70791-2839 (225) 658-8110
+DAVIS, William H., PhM3c 1640 Brownwood Rd., Madison, GA 30650 (706) 342-2063
+DELGADILLO, Elias H., Cox 257 Montgomery St., Chula Vista, CA 91911-5853
DICKERSON, Thomas W., RdM3c 44100 Yost Rd., Canton, MI 48188-2530
DICKSON, Roy M., 2248 Dam Road, Fort Mill, SC (303) 889-2933
EISEL, John A., Cox 116 Walter St., Pittsburgh, PA 15210-1551 (412) 481-4662
FIKE, Robert W., Cox 1995 American Way, Hermitage, PA 16148 (724) 342-0636
+FINLEY, Roy E., QM1c 901 Wheaton Oaks Dr,, Wheaton, IL 60187-3042
+FRANCESE, John M., BM2c 13907 Charlton Way Dr., Houston, TX 77077 (713) 556-8529
JOHNSON, George A., GM3c 361 Lakeview Drive, Casper, WY 82604-2396 (307) 473-7467
+KERZYKOWSKI, Henry, GM2c 9869 Norman Road, Clarkston, MI 48348-2439 (810) 625-2230
+KNIGHT, John W., S1c 1412 Safrit Road, Salisbury, NC 28146-9152 (704) 857-7228
KNOWLES, Edward C., WT3c 17835 Capri St., Hesperia, CA 92345-4911 (619) 956-2410
+KUNA, Ivan, GM2c 38 Greenwich Avenue, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 (732) 657-2243
LAIRD, Leonard R., MoMM3c 13300 Twin Hills Drive, Apt. 46F, Seal Beach, CA 90740 562)594-6379
+LANDRY, Fred J., GM1c 1212 Division St., Metairie, LA 70001 (504) 831-2233
LACIVITA, Michael, MM, 3220 Eldora Dr., Youngstown, OH 44511 (330) 792-4880
+LENKE, Richard H., MoMM2c 331 Middlefield Dr., Akron, OH 44312-1223 (330) 733-4926
LUND, Joe 36 Winter Street, Woburn, MA 01801  
+MEIER, Donald B., Rd.M2c 4176 Seven Lakes West, Seven Lakes, NC 27376 (910) 673-4176
+MILICH, Robert, MCEngM 12805 Pinefield Road, Poway, CA 92064 (619) 487-2585
+MURPHY, William P., Y2c 58 Overbrook Road, W. Hartford, CT 06107 (203) 521-0062
+NELSON, Carl J., S1c 1177 Lindsay Ave., Akron, OH 44306 (330) 724-9646
RAYLE, Thomas R., Cox P. O. Box 523, Fountain Inn, SC 29644-0523 (803) 967-7706
RISHEL, Charles L., MoMM3c 706 Mark Dr., Verona, WI 53593
+ROBBINS Stanley R. F1c 2775 W. Royal Palm, Citrus Springs, FL 34434-3339 (352) 489-6394
ROBERTS, Sidney E., EM3c 125 Stimson St., Reed City, MI 49677 (616) 832-9890
+SCOTT, George L. (Leon) WT3c 25 Faircrest Dr., Hutchinson, KS 67502-5557 (316) 662-9043
+STABLES, A. W. (Gus), PhM1c 18 Jefferson Dr., Hooksett, NH 03106 (603) 669-1526
+STEVENS, Eugene K., PhM3c 461 Renae Dr., Newark, OH 43055 (4/1-12/31) (740) 366-7240 32405 Beach Park Rd., #76, Leesburg, FL 34788 (1/1 thru 3/31) (352) 357-0887
TRACY, Dean L., FC3c 239 Parkbrook Place, San Diego, CA 92114-7729 (619) 267-1961
+WINDISCH, Frederick P., MoMM3c 399 Clubhouse Ct., Coram, NY 11727-3608 (516) 698-1480
WITTEVRONGEL, Charles H., Storekeeper, 1722 Liesure World, Mesa, AZ 85206, (480) 985-3219
 
HONORARY MEMBERS
 
FINLEY, Matt 1103 Miller Place, Golden, CO 80401-1093 (303) 278-2441
+FRAWLEY, Robert 20530 Blairmoore St., Chatsworth, CA 91311 (818) 886-0324
GUARINO, Michael 2017 Pebble Beach, League City, TX 77573 (281) 334-6060
 
WIVES AND FRIENDS OF LST 494 OFFICERS AND MEN
 
Katherine Noyes   Joan Coke    Lucretia D. Coke    Della Grace Guarino    Mary Zuras    JoAnn H. Knox             Betty Neubauer    Phyllis J.Hans    Ruth Happ    Marilyn Magor    Vivian Alban    Claudia Amante               LaVinnie Ancona    Ella Ball    Tina Diguilia    Ruth Beach (died 4-26-13)  Gladys Beal (died 7-29-00)    Jenny Beard Florence Beever    Violet Bonawitz    Norma Boyd    Jean Brotherton    Helen Brown    Joanne Brown Kathryn Brown    Camille Cassisi    Irene Frawley    Alvera Ciulla    Bernice Davis    Lessie Davis  Consuelo Delgadillo    Jeanne Dickerson    Bonnie Duke    LaVerne Eisel    Margarita Fernandez     Dorothy Fike    Mary E. Francese    Dorothy Glynn    Millie Green    Evelyn Greene    Faye Hall          Rita Heyl    Martha Hicks    Carol Johnson    Helen Kerzykowski    Mary Knight        Margaret Knowles    Mary Knowles    Ronnie Kuna    Mary Laird    Helen LaMore    Elina Landry       Alberta Lenke    Dorothy Meier    Mary Milich    Geraldine Murphy    Martha Nelson    Althea Pruitt    Wanda Richards    Jane Rishel    Bertha Robbins    Helen Sciaraffa    Barbara Scott    Ruth Sheipe      Kate Sherman    Lenny Stables    Mary A. Stevens    Becky Sykes    Lois Van Hall    Elizabeth Walker
Eloise Wallace     Eleanor D. Windisch  
 
PLEASE REMEMBER THESE DECEASED SHIPMATES - - GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
May they rest in peace!
 
Donald B. Barker, Lt. (jg) (died 2/20/91)
Jack W. Brown, Lt. (died 2/5/08)
Burton B. Chizzick, Lt. (died 11/10/94)
John L. Coke, Sr., Lt.(j.g.) (died 12/1/95)
Frank Van Deren Coke, Lt., CO Pacific Theater (died 7/11/04)
Robt. J. Duerrstein, Lt.
Joseph M. Guarino, Lt. (died 10/18/10)
Robert G. Happ, Lt. (died 2003)
Louis Kolodner, Lt.Cmdr. MC
Howard H. Magor, Lt. (j.g.) (died 8/8/06)
Max Motenko, Lt.
Robert D. Neubauer, Lt. (died 2/5/08)
Irving "Chet" Noyes, Lt. Commander, CO European Theater (died 9/7/05)
Willie S. Knox, Lt. (j.g.) (died 3/30/07)
Rhinard D. Parry, M.D., Lt. (j.g.), Medical Corps (died 11/19.05)
Arthur L. Rennie, Lt. (died 1/29/94)
Wm. R. Seidenfaden, Lt.. (died 1960)
Quinten M. Sheipe, Lt. Cmdr. (died 1/14/00)
 
William G. Anderson, MoMM1c (died 11/18/93)
Joseph Alfano, Bkr1c (died 7/10/11)
Clifford L. Ball, SC1c (died 2/7/02)
Raymond T. Barcy, SM3c (died 12/13/98)
Michael Barone, Cox (died 6-16-93)
Mario Barel, BM2C (died 5/19/98)
Robert G. Bartness, PhM2c (died 1/2/89)
Ray Bauguess, Cox (died 1977, age 52)
Fred A. Beever, S1c (died 3/7/12)
Arthur W. Beal, SK2c, (died 9/20/03)
Francis J. Beck, S2c (died 10/18/87)
Robert Bruce Bennett, CCS (died 12/18/66)
Stanley T. Beres, GM1c (died 12/6/88)
Justin Bluto, Cox (died 1/23/96)
George Bonawitz, S1c (died 2/7/10)
Donald W. Brailey, EM2c (died 8/15/93)
Melvin Breitman, SM3c
Earl D. Brown, Sr., SF2c (died 7/9/96)
Elmer L. Brown, S1c (died 6/19/85)
Elwin L. Brown, CMoMM
Eugene M. Brown, S1c
Joseph A. Brown, CBM
James E. Brum, MoMM2c (died 4/12/95)
Fred E. Burke, F1c (died 9/18/91)
Ralph A. Burnett, S1c (died 11/4/91)
John(Jack) M. Byrne, SC2c(died 11/1/88)
Wm. C. Campiglia, S1c (died 4/12/94)
Robert H. Carter, BM2c (died 3/23/83)
Dominick S. "Micky" Cassisi, S1c (died 11/30/12)
William K. Clark, S1c (died 11/28/87)
Charles D. Clift, SF3c (died 4/22/73)
Junior B. Cline, F2c (died 3/21/86)
John E. Collins, Cox (died 6/12/68)
Clyde C. Colson, Cox (died 12/24/94)
Calvin I. Cooke, Cox (died 3/16/92)
Eugene O. Cooper, S1c (died 12/19/92)
Floyd V. Correll, S1c (died 12/2/92)
Robert K. Cox, SM1c (died 10/6/96)
Kenneth L. Crandall, MoMM1c (died 12/18/89)
Joseph S. Crupi, MoMM3c (died 7/20/93)
George E. Culp, BM1c (died 2/3/81)
John J. Curtis, S1c (died 3/9/82)
Henry A. Dan, S2c (died 6/6/89)
Wilbur O. Davis, S2c (died 12/23/82)
Elias "Rudy" Delgadillo, Cox (died 4/2/08)
William C. "Bill" Davis, PhM3c (died 3/20/08)
William H. "Bill" Davis, PhM3c (died 1/21/13)
Jesse W. Diggs, RT1c (died 6/13/78)
Norbert V. Drozdowski, PhM
Ellis J. Duke, RM1c (died 5/26/03)
Frank Durkee, CQM (died 7/9/99)
Anthony Duva, PhM3c (died 9/21/93)
Donis C. Earp, S1c (died 11/7/69)
Melvin J. Ferguson, EM3c (died 5/16/84)
Manny Fernandez, MoMM3c (died 8/28/04)
John Fitta, Cox
John M. Francese, BM2c (died 9-28-09)
Robert "Bob" Frawley, Honorary Member, Seabees WW II, (died 5/2/08)
Francis G. Friggens, RM2c (died 6/2/76)
Eugene T. Gaidamowicz, Cox (died 12/21/95)
Richard M. Gordon (died 8/4/59)
Walter A. Graham, EM2c (died 12/23/82)
Hanley Green, MoMM (died 8-4-95)
Joseph N. Greene, WT3c (died 9/16/04)
John D. Griffiths, Jr., CMoMM (died 8-9-02)
Lawrence W. Guthier, F1c (died 11/29/84)
Edward Guthrie, MoMM3c
Joseph Hall, Jr., SK2c, (died 3/8/04)
Paul E. Haley, SK3c (died 4/7/82)
Lawrence W. Hall, S2c (died 1977)
John W. Hamilton, Cox (died 10/21/93)
Jackie E. Haught, S2c (died 10/1/70)
John C. Heyl, CY (died 4/5/02)
Glen W. Hicks, PM3c (died 7/02)
Clifford Hudson, Cox
Henry Kerzykowski, GM2c (died 7/16/12)
John W. Knight, S1c (died 7/23/13)
Thomas P. Knowles, FC3c, (died 11/11/06)
Robert E. Korns, WT3c (died 8/26/68)
Ivan Kuna, GM2c (died 11/20/14)
Virgil Lacy, Cox (died 3/15/92)
Frederick J. Landry, GM1c (died 10/15/09)
Joseph A. Levins, Bkr3c (died 5/18/97)
William J. Lindner, RM3c (died in 1968)
Jack H. Mechling, Cox (died 8/3/00)
Donald B. Meier, Rd2c, (died 2/10/07)
John Meloni, GM2c
George M. Meskill, MoMM2c, (died 5/30/75)
Robert "Bob" Milich, ENCM (died 5/22/13)
Wayne C. Moss, S1c (died 1/16/71)
William Murphy, Y2c (died 11/1/14)
Julius J. Naczi, S1c (died 6/26/96)
Carl J. Nelson, S1c (died 7/29/09)
Frank Neri, Jr.,S1c (died 3/4/81)
Mac L Nichols, RM 2c (died 1/18/00)
James W. Noble, Cox (died 1984}
Ralph B. Norris, S1c (died 11/16/62)
Michael V. Noyes, Honorary Member (dec.'93)
Stanley R. Orr, MoMM2c (died 5/27/86)
Peter Pano, Jr., QM2c (died 1/21/07)
Leonard D. Parks, MoMM1c (died /-24/60)
Houston S. Pitts, F1c (died 2/21/69)
Frank Pojar, MoMM3c
William T. Potts, WO2c (died 10/1/06)
Norris M. Pruitt, GM3c, (died 8/23/03)
Douglas V. Ragsdale, S2c (died 1/21/79)
Cyril G. Reidt, PhM1c
Robert T. Richards (died 4/29/00)
Stanley R. Robbins, F1c (died 9/1/10)
Jack E. Rodabaugh, CM3c
Eugene R. Rollins, F1c (died 12/25/92)
Vincent J. Russo, S1c (died Aug. 1999)
Robert J. Sciaraffa, EM1c (died 12/20/01)
George "Leon" L. Scott, WT3c (died 19/4/07)
John E. Sharkey, SK1c
Russell A. Singleton, S1c (died 10/25/82)
Robert W. Slater, S1c (died 7-26-82)
Dalbert J. Sorg, S1c (died 10/9/62)
Eugene E. Spiker, F1c (5/23/89)
23/89)
Eugene "Gene" K. Stevens, PhM3c (died 12/15/08)
William L. Stoddard, Jr., S1c (died /14/67)
Albert Strohm, RdM2
Oliver W. Sutton, MoMM3c (died 12/3/88)
Pat D. Sykes, Cox (died 7/15/98)
Joseph W. Tague, S1c (died 3/30/84)
Irving Taylor, S1c (died 1988)
John L. Thompson, Jr., Cox (died 2/17/86)
Peter Troiano, S1c
Jack R. Van Hall, MoMM1c (died 11/8/01)
Earl W. Walker,SC3c (died 8/31/98)
Meryl Wallace, EM3c (died 11/14/98)
Donald K. Warren, MoMM3c (died 8/1/72)
Frederick P. Windisch, Sr., MoMM3c (died 6/16/12)
Donald Williamson, Jr., SC2c (died 1/8/81)
Ernest G. Wolter, Cox (died 12/23/65)
William L. Wyatt, BM2c
John A. Yarski, CM3c (died 7/2/91)
 
While you're on board, please sign our Guestbook.

RETURN TO LST 494 HOME PAGE
What are LSTs?|History of LST 494|Campaign Medals
Reunion Information|Medal of Honor|Battleship Texas|Higgins Boat
Joe Guarino|Other Interesting Web Sites
Web Site Awards
<BGSOUND SRC="http://wilstar.com/midi/anchors.mid" LOOP="-1">